Privacy Policy

The Royal College of Emergency Medicine (RCEM) recognises the importance of protecting personal information and we are committed to safeguarding members, non-members and staff (known as “The User” in this document) privacy both on-line and off-line.   We have instituted policies and security measures intended to ensure that personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.  This Privacy statement is also published on the RCEM web site so that you can agree to the kind of information that is collected, handled and with whom this data is shared with.

RCEM strive to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with UK and European law and under the Data Protection Act 1998.  This Privacy Policy states the principles that RCEM follows and by accessing or using the RCEM site you agree to the terms of this policy.

 
In general visiting our website does not gather any personal information about ‘the user’, information is only collected once ‘the user’ creates an account on the RCEM system and it is essential for RCEM to provide the best possible service to ‘the user’.   

RCEM collects information about the user for the following reasons:
 
  • To process membership applications
  • To process E-Portfolio and training applications
  • To process examination applications
  • To process Direct Debit payments
  • To process event and conference bookings
  • Complainant and other individual in relation to enquiries made of the College
  • Usage of RCEM Learning and CPD recording
  • Job applications and details of current/former employees
  • Procurement of supplies and services
RCEM requests personal information as you create an account or for one of the purposes listed above.  The type of information generally required is:  

  • Name
  • Address (Work and Home)
  • Contact details (telephone, mobile and email address)
  • Employment Grade
  • Date of Birth
  • GMC or equivalent number
  • Employment History
  • Bank Details if paying by Direct Debit or being paid by us
By creating an account and becoming either a member, trainee or examination candidate, or by becoming a supplier of goods and/or services to us, ‘the user’ agrees to allow RCEM to store personal information into the software or service that resides on our servers. 

RCEM does not hold credit/debit card details for those who pay on-line or ring the office to make a payment off-site, except for RCEM’s payment service provider SagePay where we can only view the last 4 digits and is stored securely on their server.

We will never collect sensitive personal data about you without your explicit consent.  

We will endeavour to hold accurate and up-to-date information.  Some information can be amended by you and some can be amended by RCEM.  If you are aware of an inaccuracy you can inform RCEM who will correct or delete it promptly. 
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Royal College of Emergency Medicine (RCEM) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • our Members and Fellows
  • examination candidates
  • trainees and users of the Eportfolio
  • visitors to our websites
  • complainants and other individuals in relation to enquiries made of RCEM
  • people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter, request a publication from us, book to attend our events and conferences, use our Continuing Professional Development, Revalidation and Eportolio systems
  • job applicants and our current and former employees
  • Procurement of supplies and services
We automatically gather generic information automatically to monitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us refine and improve design and layout of our Site and the user experience.  Cookies are also used within the RCEM Learning environment to enhance the user experience.

Emails and personal correspondence (regular mailings) will be kept as a record of that correspondence.  

The reason for obtaining personal information is to give a customized experience to all account holders.

Any sensitive personal data collected on our account holders is stored securely and is collected to provide generic information to the GMC on an annual basis.  Account holders can choose to supply this information. 

We do not sell, trade or rent personal details to third parties.  However some information is passed to Regional and National Chairs who sit on the RCEM Council of account holders within their respective regions and nations.  This is generally to gain assessment of their regional or national workforce for Emergency Medicine policy decisions.
RCEM offers various services. 

We use a third party to deal with some publication requests, but they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications. 

We have contractual arrangements with suppliers who provide RCEM IT systems.  We take steps to make sure that these companies deal with your data in a secure way.  This includes taking payments for services and subscriptions, administering our membership database, maintaining services such as our Eportfolios, Continuing Professional Development and Revalidation data storage systems.

We have a partnership arrangements with the British Medical Journal (BMJ) with whom we produce the Emergency Medicine Journal (EMJ) and we share information with the BMJ to enable them to send to subscribers copies of the EMJ.

We share membership information with the Emergency Medicine Trainees' Association and Forum for Associate Specialist and Staff Grade Doctors in Emergency Medicine to encourage appropriate development opportunities for our Members.

It is a requirement of those using our systems that no patient identifiable data is entered in these by the users.
RCEM tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
To make a request to RCEM for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the Office Manager at The Royal College of Emergency Medicine, 7-9 Bream’s Buildings, London EC4A 1DT. 

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Office Manager.
Security measures are in place to secure personal information include encryption technology and firewalls as well as restrictions regarding the storage of sensitive information.  The account holder information is password protected as set up by the account holder.  The account holder can edit their personal information by logging on and entering a password.  Staff access to account holder information is also password protected.
When individuals apply to work at College, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference we will not do so without informing them beforehand.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for six months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with RCEM, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with College has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.
This site, like many other sites, uses small files called cookies to help customize your experience. Find out more about cookies and how you can control them

Quick description of cookies
'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome or Safari) or by a mobile phone (e.g. Android or iPhone) on your computer or mobile device. They allow websites to store such things as user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a "memory" for the website, enabling it to recognize a user and respond appropriately.

Cookies and their use
There are different types of cookies based on their use:

  • Some cookies we use to remember your preferences for tools found on our web sites, so you don't have to reenter them each time you switch a page or each time you visit. They will remember your user login, the language you prefer and other things such as what video streaming speeds you use.
  • Some are created and used by web analytics software (such as Google Analytics) to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site. Unless you are signed in to the site, these cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. If you are logged in, the login process links you to your stored membership record that includes your username and email address.
  • Some cookies are used by geo-targeting software which tries to identify what country you are in based on the information supplied by your browser when it requests a web page. This cookie is completely anonymous, and is only used to help target content - such as whether you see our UK or another home page - and advertising.
  • When you register with us, we generate cookies that signal whether you are signed in or not. We use these cookies to determine which account you are signed in with, and if you should get access to a service. It also allows us to associate any comments you post with your Advertising cookies
  • On some of our pages, third parties may also set their own anonymous cookies, for the purposes of tracking the use of their application, or tailoring the application for you. Because of how cookies work, we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used by us. As an example, when you share an article using a social media sharing button on our sites, the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

Turning off cookies
Most browsers and phones have a way to stop accepting classes of cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. For example, using cookies is needed in order to use our shopping cart, so you would not be able to buy things through our web site if you turned off our cookies.

Help in turning off cookies can be found in your browser or mobile phone help files or at this website.

If you are concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers from Europe, you can turn some of these off by going to the Your Online Choices site.
In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However if we are involved in the investigation of a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with regulatory organisations and with other relevant bodies, for example suppliers, deaneries, and others for the purposes of training, assessment, e-Portfolio, research and other College purposes. 
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. 
Cardholder information is not stored on any RCEM system or on the premises as per our PCI compliance.  On-line payment data is protected and is not forwarded to any third parties.
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 26 July 2016.
If you still have questions, please contact us.